Privacy Policy

Data Protection Privacy Policy

This notice explains how we use your personal information, sets out your rights under the new laws and explains how the law protects you. If we provide you or a business in which you are linked with a product or service, then we will use your personal information in the ways set out in this notice. If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot provide you with our products and services. It could mean that we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.

Our Privacy Promise

Lazy Days wants to be a trusted partner/supplier and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will always treat your information as confidential, even when you are no longer a customer.

How the law protects you?

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. Under Data Protection Laws we can only process your personal information where we have a proper reason for doing so.  The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • you have entered or you are considering entering into a contract with us for a product or service;
  • you have granted us consent to process your personal information;
  • we are required to do so by law i.e. a legal obligation;
  • it is in our own legitimate interests to do so

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information for example to prevent abuse and loss or for marketing purposes. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

What personal data do we collect?

Depending on the product and services you have requested or you are interested in, we collect and process different kinds of personal data, including:

  • Contact Information, e.g. where you live and how to contact you.
  • Documentary Data, e.g. details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport or driver’s license.
  • Employment Information, e.g. your employers name and occupation.
  • Payment Information, i.e.: details about when and how payments were made to and from you. We never store credit card or debit card information.
  • Contractual Information, e.g. details about the products and services we provide to you and your preferences towards them.

How to withdraw your consent?

Once you have given us your consent you can withdraw it at any time, unless there is another legal reason under the Data Protection Laws that allows us to process your information.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we might not be able to provide you our products or services. If this is so, we will tell you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by getting in touch with us at data@lazydays.ie or by using the contact details at the end of this notice. The withdrawal of your consent will be processed as soon as possible.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

We want our service to always meet your expectations and therefore need the information we hold about you to be accurate and up to date. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. It is important that you tell us about any changes to your contact details, including your email address or mobile number.

Where do we collect your information from?

We hold personal information about you which you have provided voluntarily such as:

  • when you use our websites or mobile device apps;
  • in emails and letters;
  • when you talk to us on the phone;
  • information you give us on application forms; and

Why do we collect your information?

Lazy Days stores and uses your information to manage the provision of services that suit your needs.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website, our services and our marketing strategy. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or services we think may be interest to you.

We will seek your consent to be added to our mailing list.

Sharing your information

Your personal information will never be shared with third parties without your knowledge and consent.

Vehicle Rental

When you submit an order for camper hire to us we need to know your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, driving licence details, credit or debit card details. We also need to know details of your travel arrangements e.g.: flight arrival times and location.

We gather this information to allow us to process any orders you may make and arrange collection. The relevant information is then used by us to confirm your order and process your payment and to communicate with you on any matter relating to your order and the provision of the camper hire in general.

How long do we keep your information? 

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Lazy Days. After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons:

  • to respond to any questions or complaints.
  • to show that we treated you fairly.
  • to maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

Your Privacy Rights

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Laws in relation to the way we process your personal data, which are set out below. We will aim to respond to any request received from you in relation to exercising your rights within 30 days from your request, although this may be extended in some circumstances in line with Data Protection Laws.

  • You have the right to access the information that we are processing about you and to be told where the information comes from and what we use it for. You also have the right to be informed about how long we store your information and about those with whom we share your information. Your right of access may, however, be restricted by law, for the need to protect another individual’s privacy or consideration for Lazy Days commercial business strategies and operations. You must write to us if you want to see this information. Access to your data will usually be provided free of charge, although in certain circumstances we may levy a small charge where we are entitled to do so under Data Protection Laws.
  • The right to ask us to correct your information if you think the information that we hold about you is wrong or incomplete.
  • The right to object to our use of your information, or to ask us to delete, remove, restrict or stop keeping it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’, the ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’. There may however be legal or regulatory reasons why we need to keep or use your information. We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your information so that it is only used for legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In these situations, we would not use or share your information while it is restricted.

How to get a copy of your personal information?

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at the address at the end of this notice.

Customer Experience

We are keen to keep you up to date with changes to the service we provide or interruptions to our service, or also to remind you to activate and use the online services for which you have registered. If you have given us your email address or mobile number, we may use these to send you messages. If you do not want us to contact you by email or text message, please contact us and we will delete these details from our records.

Marketing 

Through our marketing we may identify and tell you about products and services supplied by us that we consider may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, mail, email, text or through other digital media where you have given us your consent to being marketed by these methods. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept. You can contact us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information. Whatever you choose, you will still receive statements, and other important information such as changes to your existing services.

Cookies 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We do not currently use Cookies on our website.  We may use cookies in the future to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for Lazy Days to amend or make revisions to this Privacy Policy. These amendments may also apply to your personal information collected under a previous version of this Policy. Lazy Days reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at the address at the end of this notice.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner by email at info@dataprotection.ie.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to advise us about our data protection obligations and to monitor compliance. You can contact the Data Protection Officer by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Lazy Days, Kernow, Cullen Lower, Three Mile Water, Wicklow A67 WD30 or by email at data@lazydays.ie

Date of Issue: May 2018